Who do you treat?
Our focus is to provide women’s health and wellness services. We accept patients over the age of 18. For patients under the age of 18 we will be happy to recommend a physical therapist that specializes in pediatric conditions.

Does Fruitful Womb, LLC accept insurance for physical therapy?
Fruitful Womb, LLC does not contract with any insurance, including Medicare and Medicaid. We are considered an out-of-network provider and fees are due at the time of service. We chose to be out-of-network in order to allow us to spend more one-on-one time in our sessions and remain patient/client focused. We aim to provide you with the highest quality care that you deserve. You may be able to file this with your insurance company for out of network reimbursement after treatment. This is solely the responsibility of the patient to take all necessary steps to complete. Upon request, we will be happy to provide you with a detailed invoice for YOU to submit to your insurance.

Pregnancy and/or other wellness consultations are considered a Wellness Service and not Physical Therapy, therefore will not qualify for any reimbursement with your insurance.

Do you have a Cancellation/No Show Policy?
Yes, we do have a CANCELLATION/NO SHOW POLICY: A $75 cancellation fee will apply to appointments cancelled with less than 24 business hours notice or if the patient does not show for appointments. After the second late cancellation or no-show, the full rate for the appointment will be charged. If you fail to cancel or reschedule your initial evaluation appointment with less than 24 hours notice, it will result in a $ 100.00 no show fee. If you are 15 minutes late or more to your appointment, you will be asked to reschedule your appointment and will be charged a $75.00 cancellation fee.

What is your payment policy?
Payment in the form of cash, check or credit card, is due at the time of each visit for the full amount due for the therapy or wellness services. HSA/FSA cards are accepted. Fruitful Womb LLC is not contracted with any insurance companies. However, the payments you make may be reimbursable by your insurance company under your out of network physical therapy benefits; the exact percentage depends upon your plan. Due to the complex nature of insurance claims and reimbursement, we make no promises as to whether you will receive reimbursement. Please see the following document for assistance in checking your out of network benefits.

Do I need a referral from my medical doctor/provider?
In the state of Florida, a referral from a physician is not required to attend physical therapy. However, if your physical therapist feels additional medical examination or treatment is indicated for you, we may recommend that you see a physician or refer you to one.

Physical therapists in Florida have direct access and can treat you for your initial evaluation and up to 30 days, without a doctor?s prescription. After that initial time, a medical doctor/medical provider’s order needs to be obtained to continue treatment.

For more details on direct access, see Florida Statutes Chapter 486.021 (11) a or visit https://www.fpta.org/page/FLDirectAcess.

What should I expect for my first appointment?
It is a 60 minute long session, one-on-one with your physical therapist. The evaluation begins with extensive history taking and review. Depending on your needs and preferences, the evaluation portion of the assessment may include internal or external vaginal examination of your pelvic floor muscles in addition to posture, strength, range of motion and functional movement assessment.

You will be in full control of your care with the guidance provided by your physical therapist. You are welcome to accept or decline any part of the evaluation.

What should I wear to my sessions?
Your comfort is what we care most about, wear what you feel most comfortable in that allows you to move easily during the assessment.

Where will my visits be located?
All appointments will take place at Fruitful Womb LLC. Our address is 5032 7th Street, Zephryhills FL 33542.

Can I attend during menstruation?
Yes. Options can be discussed regarding use of a cup during this time if internal work is necessary and part of your goals for treatment.

If you are pregnant, have infections of any kind, have vaginal dryness, are less than 6 weeks postpartum or post-surgery, have severe pelvic pain, sensitivity to lubricants, vaginal creams or latex, please let your therapist know prior to your visit.